Privacy Policy

Effective date: 10.01.2011.

We value your privacy, and we want to help make your experience with CroMedicor and our as satisfying and safe as possible. We have established this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect Personal Information (as defined below) on the CroMedicor, and how we use and disclose that Personal Information. "Personal Information," as used in this Privacy Policy, is information that allows a person to directly identify an individual, such as name or email address, and information that we combine directly with such identifying information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the CroMedicor Terms of Service. Any capitalized terms not defined herein have the meaning set forth in the CroMedicor Terms of Service. By using the CroMedicor, you expressly consent to the information handling practices described in this Privacy Policy.

HOW THE CROMEDICOR PLATFORM OPERATES

The CroMedicor enables registered users ("CroMedicor Members") to create content and content pages on CroMedicor.

In our operation of the CroMedicor we collect, use, and retain all information, including Personal Information and CroMedicor Member Data, that you disclose in your use of CroMedicor. When you sign up to become a member of a CroMedicor, you are providing Personal Information to us. Our use and disclosure of Personal Information is described in this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You must register for a CroMedicor ID to become a CroMedicor Member. When you register for a CroMedicor ID, you are required to provide certain Personal Information, including your desired username and email address. After you have registered you also may create a CroMedicor Profile and provide other Personal Information within your CroMedicor Profile, such as your city, state, country, telephone number, mobile phone number. Also you can provide information about your company as company name, company identifier, company city, state, country, company telephone, fax and email. Your CroMedicor Profile is only visible to you and is required for creating Your Content Pages.

Please be aware that even though your CroMedicor Profile is only visible to you and CroMedicor administrators, that information, including Personal Information, will still be accessible by CroMedicor. Your CroMedicor Profile is separate from any additional Content and Content Pages you may create on a CroMedicor.

Your Content and Your Content Pages created on CroMedicor will be connected to Your CroMedicor Profile via your CroMedicor username. Your username and all of Your Content Pages will be visible on CroMedicor for all users, registered and non-registered after approval from CroMedicor administrators.

PASSIVE DATA COLLECTION

Like most web-based services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser when you use the CroMedicor. We may use a variety of methods, including clear GIFs (also known as "web beacons"), and "cookies" to collect this information. The information that we collect with these automated methods may include, for example, your IP address, CroMedicor cookie information, a unique device or user ID, browser type, system type, the content and pages that you access on the CroMedicor, and the "referring URL" (i.e., the page from which you navigated to the CroMedicor).

We also use cookies on the CroMedicor to recognize your CroMedicor ID, and to store references to your CroMedicor ID and session validators on your hard drive. We also include clear GIFs in some of our email messages in order to learn whether the messages are delivered and opened.

We use passively-collected information to administer, operate, and improve the CroMedicor and our other services and systems, and to provide services and content that are tailored to you, including providing customized advertisements and monitoring and reporting of the effectiveness of marketing campaigns. If we directly combine any information gathered through passive means with Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, we use information collected by passive means in aggregated or other non-personally identifiable forms.

Also, please be aware that other third parties, including advertising servers, advertising networks, Third Party Application Developers, may set cookies or use other means of passively collecting information about your use of their services on the CroMedicor. We do not have access to, or control over, these cookies or other means of passive data collection. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these Third Party Application Developers, advertising servers or advertising networks. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers, Third Party Application Developers or websites.

CONTENT AND USE OF CROMEDICOR

When you post or transmit any Content or Content Pages on the CroMedicor, others who visit or use CroMedicor may access any information within such Content.

Please be aware that while the general public or other Your Members cannot view Your Profile, we, and administrators can view this information. We collect and maintain posts, messages, and other Content that you have posted or transmitted to the Your Content, as well as information about that Content and your interaction with it.

Some of this information, such as your latest activity on the CroMedicor, and the most active members of the CroMedicor, will be made available to us, and CroMedicor administrators.

Because you may voluntarily disclose Personal Information when you post or otherwise transmit Content, please be careful with the information that you choose to disclose.

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS

We allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, such as Google AdSense, to serve advertisements on the CroMedicor. These third-party ad servers or ad networks may use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements that appear on the CroMedicor and they automatically receive your IP Address and other log file information when this happens. Such third-party companies may also use other technologies (such as cookies, javascript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize their advertising content. Certain third-party companies, such as Google, may also use these cookies to serve ads to you based on your visit to CroMedicor and other sites on the Internet. We encourage you to inform yourself about Google AdSense Privacy policy.

We do not provide your Personal Information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent. However, please note that if an advertiser asks us to show an advertisement to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience that they were trying to reach.

We reserve the right to add or remove third-party ad networks and ad servers in our discretion. We may not at all times list such updated ad network or ad server partners in this Privacy Policy.

HOW CROMEDICOR USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use Personal Information to operate, provide, improve, and maintain the CroMedicor, and our other services and systems, and to develop new products and services; to prevent abusive and fraudulent use of the CroMedicor and our other services and systems; to personalize and display advertisements (via our own advertising engine or server) and other content on the CroMedicor; to send you administrative messages, tutorials about using CroMedicor platform, information and news about CroMedicor, content and CroMedicor services in which we believe you may be interested; and for other administrative and internal business purposes.

WHEN CROMEDICOR DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell or rent email addresses and other Personal Information. We do not share Personal Information with third parties except in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Policy. Please be aware, however, that any information that you voluntarily choose to display on any publicly available portion of the CroMedicor becomes publicly available and may be collected and used by us or others without restriction.

CroMedicor Service Providers

We may provide Personal Information to third parties for their use in performing internal business functions (e.g., payment processing, maintenance, security, data analysis, email transmission, or data hosting) on our behalf.

CroMedicor Affiliates

Although we currently do not have a parent company or any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that is under common control with us (collectively, "affiliates"), we may in the future. We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our affiliates, in which case we will seek to require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose Personal Information if we have a good-faith belief that doing so is required by a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order or otherwise required by law. Additionally, we may disclose Personal Information where we, in good faith, deem it appropriate or necessary to prevent violation of the CroMedicor Terms of Service, or our other agreements; take precautions against liability; protect the rights, property, or safety of CroMedicor, any individual, or the general public; maintain and protect the security and integrity of our services or infrastructure; protect ourselves and our services from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; or assist government enforcement agencies.

CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP

In the event of a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to, another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of your Personal Information, including email addresses, to that entity. We will use reasonable efforts to notify registered users of such a transfer (by a posting on our home page, or by email to a CroMedicor Member's email address that was provided to us, as chosen by us in our discretion).

SECURITY

We use industry standard security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal Information under our control. Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Further, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent "hackers" or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information. We do not assume any liability to third parties whose information you include in your Content, or which you post or transmit in any Content on CroMedicor. To help maintain the security of your CroMedicor ID, please keep your password secure.

If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the CroMedicor or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the CroMedicor. If a security systems breach occurs, we may post a notice on our homepage (www.CroMedicor), or elsewhere on the CroMedicor and may send email to you at the email address you have provided to us.

CHILDREN

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") protects the online privacy of children under 14 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from anyone under the age of 14, unless or except as permitted by law. Any person who provides Personal Information through the CroMedicor Platform represents to us that he or she is 14 years of age or older. If we learn that Personal Information has been collected from a user under 14 years of age on or through the CroMedicor, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 14 who has become a CroMedicor Member, please contact CroMedicor at [email protected] to have that child's account terminated and information deleted.

YOUR CHOICES

You may, at any time, update, correct, or delete certain categories of Personal Information that you have provided to us by signing in to the CroMedicor and updating the Personal Information by following the directions here. Additionally, you may update, correct, or delete certain categories of Personal Information within your My Pages on CroMedicor.

You may also, at any time, elect to deactivate your membership on the CroMedicor by visiting the My Settings page while signed in to CroMedicor and visiting in your CroMedicor Profile page at any time and for no reason.

Additionally, even if you update or remove Personal Information that you have provided to us your Personal Information may be retained in our backup files and archives for a reasonable period of time for legal purposes.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS AND UNSOLICITED COMMERCIAL EMAIL

Your agree by this Privacy policy that we may use your email and that we may send you administrative messages, news and updates regarding your CroMedicor ID account, the CroMedicor platform itself, information about new functionalities, and our CroMedicor services and Premium services, and other information that we believe are in your interest, by email.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

The CroMedicor may contain links to websites and services provided by third parties. Any Personal Information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party's policies governing privacy and security. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services. We encourage you to learn about third parties' privacy and security policies before providing them with Personal Information.

CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. If we do, we will update the "effective date" at the top of the Privacy Policy. If we make an update to this Privacy Policy that is materially less restrictive in our use or disclosure of Personal Information that we collected prior to the update, we will provide you with prior notice of the pending update and seek your consent by posting notice on CroMedicor. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about our collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information on the CroMedicor. Your continued use of the CroMedicor constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.